We are Spa 2 You.

This Privacy and Cookie policy sets out how Spa 2 You uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Spa 2 You is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Spa 2 You may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

We at Spa 2 You understand that your privacy is extremely important and we would like to thank you in advance for your trust. Our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy applies to our website services.

 

Use of our website
Information we collect when you use our website. We will collect and use the following personal data from you:

Information you give us. This is information you provide about you when filling in forms on our website to: (i) make an enquiry or (ii) otherwise contact us. This information may include your [name, job title, email address, phone number and service requirements (if you are asking for a quote). There are boxes on our forms where you can type your message to us, and this is where you may provide additional information about you in those boxes.

Information we collect about you. We use Google Analytics and IP tracking software on our website. We use Google Analytics to collect the following information from users of our website: IP addresses and webpages visited. We use IP tracking software to collect the following information from users of our website: IP addresses and webpages visited.


Uses made of the personal data we collect when you use our website
We will use the personal data we obtain through our website as follows:

  • to get in contact with you when you have asked us to do so

  • to send you any information you have requested

  • to send you a quote when you have asked for one

  • to monitor the usage of our website

  • to help us track the traffic we get through our website

  • to help us improve the user-experience of our website.


Legal basis on which we use personal data from our website
We are using the personal data that you give us on the forms on our website on the basis that you have consented to us using it to get in touch with you or to send you a quote. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at contact@spa-2you.co.uk

We are using the personal data that we get through Google Analytics on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to monitor the traffic we get through our website, to know how people are using our website, so that we can take steps to improve the experience for people who use our website, and to take any necessary steps to fix any problems with our website.

Our legitimate interests in having a well-functioning website that is easy to use and free from errors do not outweigh your rights because we collect minimal information from you which is largely anonymised. We do not use the information we collect to make any decisions about you.


Sharing your personal data
We do not sell or share your personal data outside Spa 2 You. We may however be required to transfer your personal data outside Spa 2 You for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations or for the purposes of asserting our legal rights.


Transfer of your personal data outside UK/EEA
We do not store or transfer your personal data outside the UK/European Economic Area.


Your rights over your personal data
You have a number of rights over your personal data, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/)

  • the right to ask us what personal data about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal data

  • the right to ask us to correct errors in your personal data

  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal data is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal data, and to ask us to delete your personal data

  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal data, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal data

  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you and

  • the right, where our use of your personal data is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact contact@spa-2you.co.uk

 

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to make it easier to navigate our website, to help protect your information and to collect information required to make it easier for us to understand what services interest our community. The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will inform you about how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, to notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

This privacy policy sets out how Spa 2 You uses and protects any information that you give Spa 2 You when you use this website.Spa 2 You is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Spa 2 You may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

List of Cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description

Source : Google Analytics

Cookie : __utma

Description : This cookie creates a unique ID when a new visitor browses our website. It helps us to assess the number of new visitors to our site, and also identify whether we are receiving repeat visitors, too.

Cookie : __utmb & __utmc

Description : These two cookies help us to measure a visitor’s session, giving us data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing our website.

Cookie : __utmz

Description : This cookie gives us information about how a visitor got to our site (e.g. Google Search, referral site, social media, direct URL, etc.) and also which pages they viewed after they arrived.

Source : Device Pixel Ratio

Cookie : devicePixelRatio

Description : This cookie records your device’s pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

How do I delete cookies?

Cookies are small files that websites put on your computer to store information about you and your preferences.

To learn how to delete cookies, please select your browser from the list:

Internet Explorer 11

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Safari 6/7

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@spa-2you.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via contact@spa-2you.co.uk or write to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the contact points below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The information we collect from our stakeholders is intended to improve customer service. Third Party Service Providers such as companies and individuals who to help perform data analysis, offer guidance to our marketing department, provide customer service are solely performing functions on our behalf. They must have access to the personal information required to perform and complete their duties and functions.

 

How secure is the information you hold about me?
Our work is to ensure the protection of your information while it’s being transmitted and to continue to provide a secure website and database. We maintain procedural safeguards to protect your information that is collected, stored and disclosed.


Privacy Policy Changes & Revisions
Like all businesses, Spa 2 You will undergo constant changes, meaning that our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use change as well. Please check our website on a regular basis and note any recent changes and revisions. From time to time, we may also send out periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to do so. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all the information we have about you and your account. We stand firm behind the promises we make and will never materially change our practices and policies to make them less protective of the information collected about our customers without the consent of customers affected thereby.

 

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Name : Danielle Johnson
Email : contact@spa-2you.co.uk

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2019 by Deskmonkeys.com